Home Mike's Picks Calendar Order Form Email

July 2016

There is plenty of entertainment available throughout the region and beyond. Here's but a small sampling of what's available this season:


Artpark
Music in the Woods (free) - July 31, August 14
Baila Brazil - July 14 to 17
Baila Family Carnival - July 16
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Igor Lipinski, piano, Joann Falletta, cond. - All Beethoven Program - July 24
Hansel & Gretel - August 4 to 7
Family Movie Night - August 15, 22
Tuesdays in the Park
Tears for Fears - July 19
Pat Benatar & Neil Giraldo & Melissa Etheridge - July 26
Yes - August 2
Rain - a Tribute to the Beatles - August 9
Styx - August 16
Boz Scaggs with special guest Don McLean - August 23
Canadian Hall of Fame:  The Burton Cummings Band, April Wine, Buffy Sainte-Marie - August 30
Wednesdays at Artpark 
Ben Folds with YMusic - July 13
Slightly Stoopid with Zge(Zion I, The Grouch, Eligh) - July 27
O.A.R. - August 3

Artpark, Lewiston, New York
1-888-223-6000; www.artpark.net

Carousel Players 

FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre
905-682-8326, ext. 22; www.carouselplayers.com

Department of Music, Marilyn I. Walker School of Fine & Performing Arts, Brock University
RBC Foundation Tuesday Music@Noon Series - Cairns Recital Hall, FirstOntario PAC

Viva Voce! Choral Series

Wind Ensemble

Walker Cultural Leader Series - Art is in the City

ENCORE! Professional Concert Series

Department of Dramatic Arts, Marilyn I. Walker School of Fine & Performing Arts, Brock University

All performances at 7:30 pm at Partridge Hall, FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, unless otherwise noted
905-688-0722/1-855-515-0722, www.firstontariopac.ca/Online/

Buffalo Niagara Blues Festival
Blues Cruise - On the Miss Buffalo - August 14
Memphis Bound Competition - Sportsmen's Tavern - August 28

For details on artists and locations:  www.wnyBlues.org

Canal Bank Shuffle Blues Festival
October 13 to 15 - downtown Thorold

For details on artists and locations:  www.canalbankshuffle.com

Choralis Camerata                   

905-646-9225; 905-354-4348; www.choraliscamerata.ca

Chorus Niagara

All performances at FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre at 7:30 pm, unless otherwise noted.
905-688-0722/1-855-515-0722; www.chorusniagara.ca

FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre
Foster Festival
Foster:  Here on the Flight Path - July 13 to 30
Foster:  Halfway to the North Pole (World Premiere) - August 10 to 27

All performances at 7:30 pm unless otherwise noted; All performances at Partridge Hall unless otherwise noted.
905-688-5601, ext. 3700, 905-688-0722/1-855-515-0722; www.FirstOntarioPAC.ca

Gallery Players of Niagara

All Performances at Silver Spire United Church, St. Catharines, unless otherwise noted.
905-468-1525; www.galleryplayers.ca


Garden City Productions

Mandeville Theatre, Ridley College
905-682-1353; www.gcp.tix.com

Lyric Niagara

www.lyricniagara.com

MetOpera

All screenings at Niagara Square Cinemas, Niagara Falls
www.MetOpera.org

Music Niagara
Opening Gala - A Triple Threat - July 16, 7:30 pm
An Azeri Afternoon - July 17, 2 pm - Simcoe Park, Niagara-on-the-Lake
The Art, The Muisc and A Violin Tasting - July 17, 5 pm
The Penerecki String Quartet - July 18, 7:30 pm - Grace United Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Music and the Markets:  A Breakfast with Don Coxe - July 22, 8 am - Niagara-on-the-Lake Golf Club
Settin' The Woods on Fire:  The Music of Hank Williams - Peter Oyloe & The Hank Band - July 22, 7:30 pm
A Mozart Morning - The CamerAtis Ensemble with guest artist Helen Russell, clarinet - July 23, 11:30 am - NOTL Historical Museum
Sunset with Julie Nesrallah - July 23, 7:30 pm
The Bernie Senensky Trio - July 23, 9:45 pm - Epicurean Bistro Patio, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Alana and Leigh Cline - July 24, 2 pm - Simcoe Park, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Anagnoson and Kinton - July 24, 7:30 pm
Brahms and Beer - July 25, 5:30 pm 
Syrene - Ragtime Cafe - July 29, 7:30 pm
Music and Wine - The CamerAtis Quartet - July 30, 11:30 am - Peller Estates Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake
A Tribute to Poland - Bartosz Bryla, Polish violinist - July 30, 7:30 pm
The Mike Field Quintet - July 30, 9:45 pm - The Epicurean Bistro Patio, Niagara-on-the-Lake
The Thorold Reed Band - July 31, 2 pm - Simcoe Park, Niagara-on-the-Lake
The Door You Came In:  Songs and Stories from The Danger Tree - July 31, 7:30 pm
The Toronto All-Star Big Band - August 1, 7:30 pm - Ravine Vineyard Estate Winery, St. Davids
Janina Fialkowska, piano - August 2, 7:30 pm
Classically Ellington - August 5, 7:30 pm
Young Virtuosos - August 6, 13, 11:30 am 
Rachmaninoff and Ribs, with a Side of Sibelius - Ambur Braid, coloratura soprano & Janusz Grzelaska, piano - August 6, 7 pm
The John Sherwood Trio - August 6, 9:45 pm - The Epicurean Bistro Patio, Niagara-on-the-Lake
The Karakoro Drums of Japan - August 7, 2 pm - Simcoe Park, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Pressgang Mutiny - August 7, 7:30 pm - Reif Estate Winery, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Sara Davis Buechner, piano - August 8, 7:30 pm
Improvisations on Sondheim and Modern Broadway - Dick Hyman, piano - August 12, 7:30 pm 
Closing Gala - The Niagara Symphony Orchestra; Bradley Thachuk, cond. - 7 pm
The Paul Pacanowski Millifluence Trio - August 13, 9:45 pm - The Epicurean Bistro Patio, Niagara-on-the-Lake
The Ontario Youth Choir on Tour - August 19, 7:30 pm 

All Performances at St. Mark's Church, Niagara-on-the-Lake, unless otherwise noted.
905-468-2172/1-800-511-7429; www.musicniagara.org

Niagara Concerts
Jim Cuddy - September 17
Sarah Slean - October 28
Chantal Kreviazuk - November 19
Bobby Bazini - February 10
Ladies of R&B:  Divine Brown & Jully Black - May 20

All performances at Scotiabank Convention Centre, Niagara Falls
905-358-6174; www.niagaraconcerts.ca

Niagara Falls Blues Festival - Blues on the Brink
Power of the Blues - September 16, 17, 18 - Old Falls Street, Niagara Falls, New York

For details on artists and locations:  www.NiagaraFallsBluesdFest.org

Niagara Falls History Museum

905-358-5082; www.niagarafallsmuseums.ca

Niagara Dance Company

Sullivan Mahoney Courthouse Theatre, St. Catharines
905-688-5550, ext. 3257; www.niagaradancecompany.com

Niagara Jazz Festival
July 29

Jazz in the Market; Jazz for the Ages Youth Stage Contest & Winners - 7 to 9 pm - Market Square, St. Catharines
Jazz in the City:  Manteca, Dave Restivo, Cinnamon Jones, Alex Pangman - 8 to 11 pm - Partridge Hall, FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre
Jazz in the Clubs:  Vocal Jazz Trio - 10:30 pm to 1:30 am - Mahtay Cafe & Lounge, St. Catharines
Jazz in the Clubs:  Mill St. After Party with LMT & DJ Marinko - 10 pm to 1:30 am - Market Square, St. Catharines
Dinner Jazz:  Various artists at various partner restaurants in Niagara - 5 to 8 pm - Niagara Region
July 30
Jazz in the Park:  Various artists on 3 stages - 11 am to 7 pm - Simcoe Park, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Taste of Jazz Wine Tour:  Various local jazz ensembles - 12 to 5 pm - Various vineyards & Simcoe Park, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Live Learn Jazz:  Jazzy Juniors session - Tim Shia - 1 to 2 pm - Simcoe Park, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Live Learn Jazz:  Vocal Master Class - Liberty Silver - 3 to 4 pm - Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library
Jazz on the Patio:  Vineyard Jazz Trio - 1 to 5 pm - Niagara Outlet Collection Mall, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Soul Jazz:  Liberty Silver & Cinnamon Jones - 8 to 11 pm - Southbrook Vineyards, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Dinner Jazz:  Various local jazz artists at various partner restaurants in Niagara  - 5 to 8 pm - Niagara Region
July 31
Jazz on the River:  Bar Room Buzzards - 11 am to 2 pm - aboard the Niagara Belle
Jazz in the Vineyard:  Sultans of String & other artists - 2 to 6 pm - Stratus Vineyards, Niagara-on-the-Lake
Final Toast at Oast:  Heavyweights Brass Band; Kevin Breit, guitar - 6 to 10 pm - Oast House Brewery, Niagara-on-the-Lake

1-844-548-5299; www.niagarajazzfestival.com

Niagara Symphony Orchestra (nso)
Masterworks Series

Pops! Series

Family Series

All performances at Partridge Hall, First Ontario Performing Arts Centre, unless otherwise noted
905-688-5550, ext. 3257 (until June 30); 905-688-0722 (after July 2); www.NiagaraSymphony.org

Showboat Festival Theatre
Marcia Kash & Douglas E. Hughes:  Something Fishy - July 20 to 24
Robin Hawdon:  Perfect Wedding - August 10 to 14

Showboat Festival Theatre, Roselawn Centre, Port Colborne
905-834-0833; www.showboattheatre.ca

Seneca Queen Theatre

All performances at 8 pm unless otherwise noted; Seneca Queen Theatre, downtown Niagara Falls
www.senecaqueen.ca

Shaw Festival (Stars indicate my ratings for shows I've seen)
Festival Theatre

Carroll/Cole:  Alice in Wonderland - to October 16
Wilde:  A Woman of No Importance - to October 29 ***
Sondheim:  Sweeney Todd:  The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - to October 16
Court House Theatre
Chekhov:  Uncle Vanya - to September 11 ***
Fugard:  "Master Harold" ...and the Boys
Shaw; adapted by Lisa Codrington:  The Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God (Lunchtime Theatre One-Act) - to September 11
Royal George Theatre
Wilder:  Our Town - to October 15 ***
Shaw:  Mrs. Warren's Profession - to October 16
W.S. Gilbert:  Engaged - to October 30
Studio Theatre

Strindberg; new version by Conor McPherson:  The Dance of Death

905-468-2172; www.shawfest.com

St. Catharines Chamber Music Society (CHUMS)

Tickets to all events available at the door; www.stcatharineschambermusicsociety.com

Southside Shuffle Blues & Rib Festival - Port Credit
Downchild Blues Band & 150-plus Canadian & International acts - September 9, 10, 11

For details on artists and locations in Port Credit:  www.southsideshuffle.com

Suitcase in Point Theatre Company

All performances at the Sullivan Mahoney Courthouse Theatre, unless otherwise noted
www.suitcaseinpoint.com; www.inthesoil.on.ca

Stray Theatre

Sullivan-Mahoney Courthouse Theatre, downtown St. Catharines
905-685-1937; tickets also at the door

Thorold Community Theatre

905-682-8779; www.thoroldtheatre.ca

Lewiston Council on the Arts

Summer of '69 - Various Artists - July 15 - 6 pm - The Gazebo, Lewiston
Blue Mondays - July 18, 25, August1 - 7 to 9 pm - The Gazebo, Lewiston
Bluegrass Mondays - August 8, 15, 22, 29 - 7 to 9 pm - The Gazebo, Lewiston
KeyBank Chalk Walk Competition - August 13 - 12 to 4 pm - downtown Lewiston
50th Annual Lewiston Art Festival - August 13, 14 - 10 am to 6 pm - downtown Lewiston
Marble Orchard Ghost Walks - Saturdays in September & October - 7 pm - Lewiston Peace Garden

For details on locations and other information:  www.artcouncil.org

Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra (HPO)
Masterworks Series

Pops Series

All performances at the Great Hall, Hamilton Place, unless otherwise noted, at 7:30 pm.
905-526-7756; www.hpo.org

The Players' Guild of Hamilton

80 Queen Street South, Hamilton
1-905-529-0284; www.playersguild.org

Cambridge Symphony Orchestra
Symphonic Series 


All performances at Forward Church, Cambridge, unless otherwise noted
www.cambridgeorchestra.ca

Stratford Festival
Festival Theatre

Shakespeare:  Macbeth - to November 5
Shakespeare:  As You Like It - to October 22
Hamlisch/Kleban:  A Chorus Line - to October 30
Moliere:  The Hypochondriac - to October 14
Tom Patterson Theatre
Shakespeare:  Breath of Kings:  Rebellion - Richard II/Henry IV Part 1 - to September 24
Shakespeare:  Breath of Kings:  Redemption - Henry IV Part 2/Henry V - to September 24
Miller:  All My Sons - to October 2
Ibsen:  John Gabriel Borkman - to September 23
Avon Theatre 
Sondheim:  A Little Night Music - to October 23
Norman/Stoppard:  Shakespeare in Love - October 16
C.S. Lewis:  The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - to November 5
Studio Theatre
Kemeid:  The Aeneid - to September 25
Moscovitch:  Bunny - to September 24

1-800-567-1600; www.stratfordfestival.ca

Kitchener-Waterloo Chamber Music Society


KWCMS Music Room, Waterloo, unless otherwise noted
Tickets available for all performances online through TicketScene

Guelph Chamber Choir

All performances at River Run Centre unless otherwise noted
1-519-836-5103; www.guelphchamberchoir.ca

Nota Bene Baroque Players

All performances at 3 pm at The Registry, Kitchener
1-519-745-0766; www.NotaBeneBaroque.ca

Wellington Winds

All performances at 3 pm at Knox Presbyterian Church, Waterloo unless otherwise noted
1-519-669-1327; www.wellingtonwinds.ca

Elora Festival 

Guy Few and Stephanie Mara - July 14, 4 pm 
Marie-Josee Lord:  Amazing Grace - July 14, 7:30 pm 
Elora Festival Kids Camp:  Annie KIDS - July 15, 4 pm - Elora Public School
Chanticleer - July 15, 7:30 pm - Gambrel Barn
Duo Percussion:  More Than Drums - July 16, 1:30 pm - Knox Presbyterian Church
Suzie LeBlanc:  As You Like It - July 16, 4 pm 
Fubuki Daiko:  Japanese drummers - July 16, 7:30 pm - Gambrel Barn
Starlight Jazz Series:  Tim Louis & The Ambassadors - July 16, 9:30 pm - Grand River Raceway Tent
Andre Laplante - July 17, 2 pm 
Haydn & Mozart - Elora Festival Singers - July 17, 4 pm - Knox Presbyterian Church
Thomas Chartre:  Plays Arvo Part - July 21, 4 pm 
Choral Mystics II - Elora Festival Singers - July 21, 7:30 pm - St. Joseph's Church, Fergus
The Molly Johnson Songbook - July 22, 7:30 pm - Gambrel Barn
Daniel Taylor & Benjamin Butterfield:  Songs of Love - July 23, 1:30 pm
Handel:  Coronation Anthems - Elora Festival Singers - July 23, 4 pm - Knox Presbyterian Church
National Youth Orchestra - July 23, 7:30 pm - Gambrel Barn
Starlight Jazz Series:  Stretch Orchestra - July 23, 9:30 pm - Grand River Raceway Tent
Monteal Jubilation Gospel Choir - July 24, 2 pm - Gambrel Barn

All concerts at St. John's Church, Elora, unless otherwise noted.
1-519-846-0331; 1-888-747-7550; www.elorafestival.com

St. Paul's Cathedral, London

St. Paul's Cathedral, London
519-434-3225; www.stpaulscathedral.on.ca

Port Hope Friends of Music

All performances at 7:30 pm unless otherwise noted
905-797-2295; www.porthopefriendsofmusic.ca

Cameco Capitol Arts Centre, Port Hope

All performances at Cameco Capitol Arts Centre, Port Hope
905-885-1071/1-800-434-5092; www.capitoltheatre.com

Westben Concerts at the Barn

All performances at The Barn unless otherwise noted 
1-705-653-5508/1-877-883-5777; www.westben.ca

Art of Time Ensemble, Toronto

Enwave Theatre, Harbourfront Centre, Toronto
416-973-4000; www.artoftimeensemble.com


Canadian Opera Company

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts
1-416-363-8231/1-800-250-4653; www.coc.ca

National Ballet of Canada

Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts
1-416-345-9595/1-866-345-9595; www.national.ballet.ca